  |
|
home >
homework help > countries & states
|
|
|
| |
Offers state history and current events. Includes images, maps, a timeline, quizzes and games. For elementary and middle school students.
|
Listen to and create playlists of contemporary and traditional world music recordings from every continent. Liner notes available in PDF.
|
Country histories, lifestyles, customs, statistical data, embassy contacts, images, maps, sounds, and recipes are provided.
|
Explore significant events in history using Scholastic's Cornerstones of Freedom book series. You can watch videos, read books online and other related material, visit recommended websites, do a project, and answer questions about your topic.
|
For beginning researchers in K-5. Full-text content is from elementary reference sources and magazines. Topics cover geography, current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history and sports.
|
Offers magazine articles, biographies, essays, science resources, primary source documents, photos and maps. For elementary and middle school students.
|
Interactive encyclopedia of countries cultures and events. Covers land, climate, people, government. Includes maps, images, data, time-lines, and links.
|
Search the complete archive of National Geographic magazine along with a collection of books, maps, images and videos. Archive includes 1888-Current.
|
Search for encyclopedia and magazine articles about your favorite topic. Includes images and a dictionary. For kids in grades K-5.
|
Covers history, politics, economics, trade and infrastructure for each country. Offers chronologies, information about international organizations and an archive of yearbooks back to the 1860's. Includes reading lists and web links for further research.
|
Investigate people, places, history as well as science and nature by reading books and articles, watching videos, doing projects, playing games, and exploring related websites.
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
| |
Information about how government works. Organized by grade level. From the U.S. Government.
|
Complete and detailed facts about all countries.
|
Practice naming the countries of the world by continent. Created by Lizard Point consulting.
|
Explore, learn and have fun with government sites about history, health, science and more.
|
Choose to show state capitals, weather, history, geology and more. Printable maps available.
|
Print maps from continents to countries with or without country labels. From National Geographic.
|
State symbols, history, trivia and more fun facts.
|
Statistics profiles of Minnesota communities.
|
Photos and more about Minnesota people, places, and history.
|
Facts and links to official state websites.
|
|
|