home > reference & research > special collections > Minneapolis collection Charlotte Griffin Weld Collection M/A 1998.51.02

Charlotte Griffin Weld Collection M/A 1998.51.02

Creator:Weld, Charlotte Griffin
Title: Charlotte Griffin Weld Collection
Dates:1940-1948
Quantity: 1.0 boxes
Repository: James K. Hosmer Special Collections Library

Biography

Also known as: Mrs. Frederic(k) D. Weld, Mrs. F. D. Weld, (nee Willson). Charlotte Griffin Weld was born on November 14, 1906, and died on January 10, 1999. She graduated from Wells College in 1929, and her family moved to Minneapolis from Auburn, New York while her daughter was still young. Weld recruited volunteers for Minneapolis social agencies. In 1940, she was elected president of the Minneapolis College Women's Club, and in 1945 became chair of the women's division of the Hennepin County war finance committee. In 1958 she became president of the Friends of the Institute of the Minneapolis Institute of Arts (trustee ex officio). Ms. Weld also served as president of the Friends of the Minneapolis Institute of Arts in the 1950s, president of the Women's Christian Association, and was a founder of the Women's Association of the Minnesota Orchestra (WAMSO).

She left one daughter, Eleanor (Elie) Weld Reid. Eleanor donated materials from her mother, Charlotte Weld.


Description of the Collection

One box containing 5 folders.

Folder 1: Typewritten rosters and job descriptions for the Organization of the Women's Division of the Hennepin County War Savings Committee; recruiting letter (1944), directory of women's organizations, war bond promotions/pamphlets, undated.

Folder 2: Republican work shop letter and information, Luther W. Youngdahl campaign information, O. B. Erickson and Herman J. Bolmgren Volunteer Committee voter's guide, 1947-1948.

Folder 3: Signed Farrington Charga-Plate (early credit card) and holder, trade coupon books (Red and White Airway Taxi and Yellow Cab), undated.

Folder 4: Letters from Minneapolis Council of Social Agencies describing volunteer job descriptions; survey and placement forms (blank), Volunteer Services Bureau duties, description, agenda, annual report, and Community Service Institute descriptions, handwritten notes, roster for Institute for Health Agencies, plans for Recreation and Handic Art Institute, Minneapolis History and Minneapolis Recreation booklets ("Information Desk"), health and social service pamphlets, pamphlet containing questions and answers for Minneapolis x-ray survey, issue of Minneapolis Chest X-Ray News, 1945-1948

Folder 5: newspaper clippings (2) and photocopies (of same), 1940-1945.


Related Material

See also SCMC M/A 2000.66.01 Tourist Club, and SCMC VF: Wells, Cyrus W. and Martha Howard.


Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Hennepin County War Finance Committee. Women's Division.
Tourist Club. (Minneapolis, Minn.)
WAMSO--Minnesota Orchestra Volunteer Association.
Women's Christian Association. (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Subjects

Savings bonds--United States.
Women in charitable work--Minnesota--Minneapolis.
Women in community organization--Minnesota--Minneapolis.
Women--Minnesota--Minneapolis--Societies and clubs.
World War, 1939-1945--War work--Minnesota--Hennepin County.

Administrative Information

Donor

Eleanor (Elie) Weld Reid donated materials from her mother, Charlotte Weld.


Table of Contents




hcl mobile app
hclib
mobile
app
Facebook Twitter Tumblr YouTube Vimeo Flickr Federal Depository Library Federal
Depository
Library
Hennepin County Government Hennepin
County
Government
© 2014  Hennepin County Library12601 Ridgedale Drive, Minnetonka, MN 55305 Comments and Feedback    |    RSS