home » do your homework » encyclopedias & dictionaries
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Sub-Topics
Enciclopedia Estudiantil HallazgosContiene información sobre gente, lugares, objetos, acontecimientos e ideas para los estudiantes de primaria a secundaria. Incluye enlaces a periódicos en español de todo el mundo.
Aprovecha esta enciclopedia para investigar y divertirte.
more info.
Encyclopædia Britannica OnlineAccompanying the expansive encyclopedia articles are primary sources, news, websites, video, images, magazine articles, eBooks, and an interactive atlas.
more info.
Grolier OnlineSearch all of HCL's Grolier databases simultaneously or individually. Includes Lands and Peoples, New Book of Popular Science, Amazing Animals of the World, New Book of Knowledge, Encyclopedia Americana, America the Beautiful, Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, and La Nueva Enciclopedia Cumbre.
more info.
Lands & PeoplesInteractive encyclopedia of countries cultures and events. Covers land, climate, people, government. Includes maps, images, data, time-lines, and links.
more info.
Oxford English Dictionary OnlineFind the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words.
more info.
(Show more)
Websites
Wordnik: all the words
Modern dictionary with photos, tweets and user comments. Includes traditional definitions and usage notes.
http://www.wordnik.com/
Google Translate
Enter text, webpage URL or upload a document for translation between more than 50 languages.
http://translate.google.com/#
Visual Dictionary Online
A visual dictionary organized by themes provided by Merriam-Webster.
http://visual.merriam-webster.com/i
ndex.php
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Dictionary and thesaurus. Provides synonyms, antonyms, and audio pronunciation.
http://www.m-w.com/
Browse Topics
Browse by topic for government information on a variety of topics such as law, history, military, the environment and many more.
http://www.browsetopics.gov/
Written Sound
A dictionary of onomatopoeia: words that imitate sounds, such as "
kaboom" or "bwahaha."
http://www.writtensound.com
Acronym Finder
Find out what initials, abbreviations and acronyms stand for.
http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms
Provides definitions and examples of common idioms used in American, British and Australian English.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/def
ault.asp?dict=I
Confusing Words
Is it affect or effect? Capitol or capital? Confusing Words is a collection of words that are often troublesome for writers and readers.
http://www.confusingwords.com/
Definr
An incredibly fast dictionary that suggests words as you type.
http://definr.com
Dictionary.com
Discover the spelling, meaning and pronunciation of words.
http://dictionary.reference.com/
Encyclopedia Mythica
An encyclopedia of folklore, legends, religion and mythology. Browse by region of the world or search by areas of interest.
http://www.pantheon.org/
Etymology Online
Etymologies are explanations of what words meant throughout history, and where the words come from. Includes suffixes and prefixes.
http://www.etymonline.com/
InfoPlease Almanac
Online version of the popular almanac which you can browse by topic or search. Also includes the Random House Webster's College Dictionary and the Columbia Encyclopedia.
http://www.infoplease.com/
Library Subject Guide: Ready Reference & Fast Facts
Check out more resources selected by Hennepin County librarians.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/Sub
jectGuides.cfm?Topic=Ready%20Re
ference/Fast%20Facts
OneLook Reverse Dictionary
Find a word if you know the definition.
http://www.onelook.com/reverse-dict
ionary.shtml
Quotations at Bartleby.com
Search by keyword for modern and classic quotes. Results returned from four quotation dictionaries.
http://www.bartleby.com/quotations/
RhymeZone
Find rhymes and synonyms for English words.
http://www.rhymezone.com/
Symbols.com
An encyclopedia about the history and meaning of Western symbols. Search by graphics or by text.
http://www.symbols.com/
WordReference Online Language Dictionaries
Bilingual dictionaries for Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese.
http://www.wordreference.com/
YourDictionary
Find words and phrases. Includes specialized dictionaries, word games and language forums.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/
Last updated: May. 6, 2012
This page maintained by
Christina G.