Databases
Biography In ContextBiographical information on people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. Searchable by birth and death years and places, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender. Results include images, audio, and articles from periodicals and reference books.
more info.
Discovering CollectionContent covers history, literature, biography, science, and social studies. Resources include primary sources, essays, critical analyses, biographies, creative works, and multimedia.
more info.
Encyclopædia Britannica OnlineAccompanying the expansive encyclopedia articles are primary sources, news, websites, video, images, magazine articles, eBooks, and an interactive atlas.
more info.
Historical New York Times, 1851–2009Offers full page and article images with searchable full-text back to the first issue. See
ProQuest Digital Microfilm for current articles.
more info.
Opposing Viewpoints in ContextSocial issues covered by pro/con viewpoint essays, topic overviews, primary source documents, biographies, court-case overviews, periodical articles, statistical tables, charts and graphs, images, and podcasts.
more info.
Points of View Reference CenterEssays on controversial topics that present multiple sides of a current issue. Offers questions and materials for further thought.
more info.
Social ExplorerCreate maps and reports to illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change. Current and historical US Census, from 1790 to 2000, plus the first 2010 census data release.
more info.
Student Resources in ContextSubjects include biography, literature, history, science, and multiculturalism. Includes full-text magazine and newspaper articles, primary documents, topical essays, biographies, critical analyses, timelines, photos and maps.
more info.
U.S. History In ContextPrimary documents, secondary sources, and journal articles covering all areas of U.S. history. Formerly titled History Resource Center: U.S.
more info.
World History In ContextBroad coverage moving chronologically from antiquity to the present and geographically around the globe. Content includes primary sources, reference books, periodicals, maps, atlases and images.
more info.
WorldCatA catalog of material held in libraries worldwide. A good source for identifying items for interlibrary loan requests.
more info.
Websites
History Day Research in Minnesota
Step-by-step instructions on how to interpret the theme, choose a topic, create a research strategy, find background and context, gather sources and put together a bibliography.
https://sites.google.com/a/umn.edu/
hdmn2/
Digital Collections & Services from the Library of Congress
Historic maps, photos, audio files, videos, documents and more can be found online here.
http://www.loc.gov/library/libarch-
digital.html
Google Patent Search
Information on inventions that changed the world.
http://www.google.com/?tbm=pts
Help with Connecting to Library Databases
Troubleshooting tips to use library databases from computers outside the library.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/Hel
pConnectingToLibraryDatabases.cfm
Hennepin County Library's Minneapolis Collection
Historic books, photographs, high school yearbooks, archival and manuscript collections, periodicals, maps, and thousand...
morehttp://www.hclib.org/pub/search/spe
cialcollections/minneapoliscoll
ection.cfm
Show all websites