home » do your homework » magazines & newspapers
Magazines & Newspapers
Sub-Topics
Databases
American Periodicals Series Online, 1740–1941Digitized images of articles from 1740-1940 covering art, history, literature, politics, education and general news. Original typography, drawings, graphic elements, and article layouts.
more info.
General Reference Center GoldGeneral-interest newspapers, journals, magazines, videos on current events, popular culture, business and industry, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies. 1980-present.
more info.
Historical New York Times, 1851–2009Offers full page and article images with searchable full-text back to the first issue. See
ProQuest Digital Microfilm for current articles.
more info.
Informe!El texto completo de 50 de los más populares periódicos y diarios de habla hispana y bilingües, incluyendo el periódico en español El Nuevo Herald (Miami, FL).
more info.
InfoTrac StudentSecondary school periodicals, reference books covering politics, current events, arts and entertainment, automobiles, recreation and leisure, crime. Includes historical images and maps. 1985-present.
more info.
MAS Ultra - School EditionDesigned specifically for high school libraries, contains full text for popular high school magazines, reference books, biographies, primary source documents, and an Image Collection with photos, maps & flags, color PDFs.
more info.
MasterFILE PremierTopics include business, health, education, and general science. Content includes full-text periodical articles, general reference books, primary sources, photos, and maps. Coverage back to 1975.
more info.
Middle Search PlusFull text for more than 100 middle school magazines are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Thousands of biographies, historical essays, primary source documents and images including photos, maps, flags, and color PDFs are also available.
more info.
ProQuestSearch multiple magazine and newspaper resources, in addition to business databases.
more info.
StarTribuneFull text of articles from the newspaper, 1986 to present. See also
Historical Minneapolis Tribune (1867-1922) and
ProQuest Digital Microfilm.
more info.
Student Resources in ContextSubjects include biography, literature, history, science, and multiculturalism. Includes full-text magazine and newspaper articles, primary documents, topical essays, biographies, critical analyses, timelines, photos and maps.
more info.
Websites
MinnPost
A nonprofit eZine where professional journalists share video and audio as well as written stories. It also includes commentary pieces from the community, and comments from readers on individual stories.
http://www.minnpost.com/
The Tattoo
Offering the best International, award winning, student journalism from around the world.
The Tattoo is written entirely by young people and covers a variety of current issues.
http://www.readthetattoo.com/
Watching America
Translates articles from around the world and reflects global opinions about the U.S. It helps Americans and Non-Americans understand what the world thinks about current issues involving the U.S. "
WatchingAmerica" translations, are not the views of this website and information is only used for sharing.http://watchingamerica.com/News/
AdMongo
Play an online game to answer these questions: Who makes ads? How do they work? What do they want you to do?
http://www.admongo.gov/
Popular Science Archive
137-year archive for free browsing. Each issue appears just as it did at its original time of publication, complete with period advertisements.
http://www.popsci.com/archives
MN Magazine Search Page
Index to articles on local and statewide politics, news, current events, history and the arts that appeared in
nine Minnesota magazines from 1991 to 2005.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/mnm
ag/
Minnesota Newspapers Directory
Browse a complete list of Minnesota newspapers. The list is arranged alphabetically by city, then by the newspaper.
http://www.mnnews.com/
Broken Pencil
Reviews the best zines, books, websites, videos, and artwork from the underground and reprints the best articles from the alternative press.
http://www.brokenpencil.com/
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
Search America's historic newspapers pages from 1836-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present.
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/
City Pages
This "news and arts weekly of the Twin Cities," lets you know what concerts are happening, where to find art and cultural events, and more...
http://www.citypages.com/
Findarticles.com
Features over 3 million free articles from over 500 magazines and journals dating back to 1998. Search by topic or publication.
http://www.findarticles.com/
Library Magazine & Newspaper List
Everything that the Library subscribes to and where to find it.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/HCL
PerList/
Library Subject Guide: Magazines & Newspapers
Check out more resources selected by Hennepin County librarians.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/Sub
jectGuides.cfm?Topic=Magazines/
Newspapers
Minnesota Newspapers Directory
Browse a complete list of Minnesota newspapers. The list is arranged alphabetically by city, then by the newspaper's title.
http://www.mnnews.com/
Newslink Newspapers
A directory of magazine, newspaper, radio, television, and major news services. Includes links to national and international newspapers by region, type of paper (ex. Daily, non-daily, etc.)
http://newslink.org/news.html
NewspaperArchive.com
Fee based service that provides access to millions of searchable and downloadable newspaper pages dating from 1753 to current. Free trial memberships are available
http://newspaperarchive.com/Desktop
Default.aspx
OldMagazineArticles.com
Find PDFs from the original magazines posted on a variety of historic and entertainment topics, all arranged by subject.
http://oldmagazinearticles.com/
Online Newspapers.com
Links to thousands of newspapers, arranged by country.
http://www.onlinenewspapers.com/
Secrets of the City
Striving to be the "Twin Cities premiere storyteller offering readers stories, essays, reportage, and humor." Browse current issues and back issues online.
http://www.secretsofthecity.com/
St. Paul Pioneer Press | TwinCities.com
Check out articles in today's Pioneer Press and the classified ads.
http://www.twincities.com/
Star Tribune
Check out articles in today's paper and the classified ads.
http://www.startribune.com/
Sun Newspapers Online
411 Local community newspapers online
http://www.mnsun.com/
Time Magazine Archive
Full-text articles as well as magazine covers, going back to 1923.
http://www.time.com/time/archive
Wall Street Journal Classroom Edition
Business and finance news for teens.
http://classroomedition.com/cre/
Last updated: Aug. 8, 2012
This page maintained by
Jody W.